The snapshot
Everything in this table comes from one capture on 12 October 2026. Treat the concurrent figure as a point in time and the peaks as history as of that date.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Concurrent players | about 4,706 | 12 October 2026 |
| 24-hour peak | 8,918 | 12 October 2026 |
| All-time peak | 9,497 | 10 October 2026 |
| Followers | 38,870 | 12 October 2026 |
| Reviews | 4,326 (232 negative, 5.4%) | 12 October 2026 |
These numbers expire: concurrent-player counts move within hours. The all-time peak is the only figure here that cannot fall, and even that can be replaced by a higher one.
Why this means concurrent Steam players
The storefront lists the game as single-player and there is no co-op or multiplayer mode, so there is no lobby count or matchmaking population to report. A video covering the game states the same thing plainly: there is no multiplayer.
That matters because a question about player count sometimes means "will I find people to play with". Here the answer is that there is nobody to find, because the campaign is played alone. The figure describes how many people happen to be playing their own copy at the same moment.
The first-week trend
The all-time peak landed on 10 October 2026, two days after the 8 October launch, which is the normal shape for a single-player release: a weekend spike followed by a decline as players finish the campaign.
By the 12 October capture the concurrent figure was roughly half the all-time peak. That is a normal decay curve for a story-driven game, not a signal about the game's quality, and it will keep falling unless an update or a sale draws players back. The release timeline is on the release date page.

Surrounding signals
Two other signals from the same capture help place the concurrent figure in context.
- Twitch: about 7,304 viewers at capture, a 24-hour peak of 31,297 and an all-time peak of 124,005.
- SteamDB ranked the game 209th in daily active players at capture.
- Review sentiment was strongly positive, with 232 negative reviews out of 4,326, or 5.4%.
The review breakdown is covered in more detail on the review page, including what the negative reviews tend to say.
Ownership estimates are not player counts
Third-party analytics services estimate how many people own the game, and their methods are not published. The spread between them is large enough that the estimates should be read as a range rather than a figure.
| Source | Estimate |
|---|---|
| VG Insights | about 100,800 |
| Gamalytic | about 115,900 |
| PlayTracker | about 210,500 |
The lowest and highest estimates differ by roughly a factor of two, which is the clearest possible signal that these numbers are models rather than measurements. None of them comes from the publisher, and the publisher has not released sales figures.
Do not mix the columns: a concurrent count is measured and falls by the hour, while an ownership estimate is modelled and changes only when the model is re-run. Comparing one to the other produces a meaningless ratio.
The demo, for reference
The demo is a separate application with its own charts. It recorded 660 concurrent players on 18 September 2026, during the period when it was available ahead of launch.
That is a single dated observation rather than a peak, and the demo's all-time peak was not captured. It is included because the two apps are easy to confuse when searching for charts; check the application identifier before reading any figure. What the demo contains is described on the demo page.
How to read player counts
If you want a current figure, the capture on this page will be stale by the time you read it, so go to the source and note the timestamp on whatever you find.
Check the timestamp first
A concurrent figure without a capture time cannot be interpreted at all.
Separate concurrent from peak
A current count and an all-time peak answer different questions.
Do not read it as sales
Concurrent players are not owners, and ownership estimates are modelled separately.
Compare like with like
For a single-player game, compare the launch-window curve with other single-player launches rather than with live-service games.
One useful sanity check: a single-player campaign that takes a dozen or so hours to finish will show a decline within the first week no matter how well it sold, so a falling count is expected behaviour rather than a warning sign.
Frequently asked questions
How many people are playing right now?
In the 12 October 2026 capture the game had about 4,706 concurrent players on Steam. That figure changes within hours, so check the source for a current number and note its timestamp.
What is the all-time peak?
9,497 concurrent players, reached on 10 October 2026, two days after launch. The 24-hour peak at the time of the capture was 8,918.
Is there multiplayer?
No. The game is single-player only, with no co-op or multiplayer mode, so player count refers to concurrent Steam players rather than a matchmaking population.
Does the player count tell me how many copies sold?
No. Concurrent players and sales are different measures. Third-party ownership estimates range from about 100,800 to about 210,500, with unpublished methods, and the publisher has not released sales figures.
Does this include the demo?
No. The demo is a separate application. It recorded 660 concurrent players on 18 September 2026, and its peak was not captured.
How is it doing on Twitch?
At the 12 October 2026 capture, about 7,304 viewers were watching, with a 24-hour peak of 31,297 and an all-time peak of 124,005.
Where to go next
Concurrent players, 24-hour and all-time peaks, followers, review count, Twitch figures, owner estimates and daily-active rank. Source: SteamDB chart capture. Checked .
The single-player listing used to establish that there is no multiplayer mode. Source: Steam app details response. Checked .
The separate demo application identifier referenced in the demo section. Source: Demo application charts. Checked .